Résumé

Awards and Commissions

Year Title                                                                Commissioning Organization
2015 TBA Chamber Music America New Jazz Works grant
2014 Revision of the Concerto No. 2 for Piano, Jazz Percussion,
and Orchestra
TUCCA, São Paulo
2013 Brown 250th Anniversary commission: Work for
Symphonic Band
Brown University
2012 Evening-Length Work for Saxophone, String Quartet,
Bass, and Percussion
Seattle Commissioning Club; Joshua Redman, Saxophone
2011 Quintet for Saxophone, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano San Luis Obispo Music Festival, Scott Yoo, dir.;
Curtis Pendleton
2011 Five Laments for Solo Cello Brian Thornton, Cello
2010 Quintet for Violin, Viola, Cello, Piano, and Jazz Percussion San Luis Obispo Music Festival, Scott Yoo, dir.;
Christine Zorzi and Hugh Wynne
2010 Festival Overture for Orchestra Colorado Music Festival, Michael Christie, cond.
2009 Trio for Flute, Viola, and Harp Arizona Friends of Chamber Music, Jean-Paul Bierny, dir.
2009 Light, Color, Line, Symbol Colorado College Chamber Music Festival, Susan Grace, dir.
2009 Alternations Maya, Sato Moughalian, dir.
2008 Chamber Symphony St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Scott Yoo cond.
2005 Evolution Photoessay Frans Lanting (National Geographic Artist in Residence)
2004 LifeMusic Commission Ying Quartet
2003 Piano Trio No. 2 Seattle Chamber Music Festival
2003 New York Overture Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
2003 Gil Evans Fellowship International Association of Jazz Educators
2002 Piano Trio No. 1 Seattle Chamber Music Festival
2002 Piano Concerto No. 2 Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
2000 The Book of Hours Octurn (Belgian Jazz Ensemble)
2000 The Book of Hours ACF Composers’ Commissioning Program
1999 Waves Kartet (French Jazz Ensemble)
1999 Haiku Settings Kiitos (New York vocal group)
1993 The Paw Winner, 1st annual BMI/ Thelonious Monk Composers Competition
1985, 1986 Best Young Jazz Soloist, Downbeat Magazine

Recordings

Year Title Label
2016 Aspects of Darkness and Light (forthcoming) Nonesuch
2013 Walking Shadows (Joshua Redman) Nonesuch
2011 River Of Light (Timothy Fain) Naxos
2011 Modern Music (Brad Mehldau and Kevin Hays) Nonesuch
2008 Stone and Steel (Kristina Reiko Cooper) Koch
2004 Piano Trios Nos. 1 & 2 Arabesque
2003 Phoenix Songlines
2002 Book of Hours Songlines
2000 Expansion Songlines
1998 Twelve Sacred Dances Arabesque
1995 Explosion Songlines
1995 Jazz Ambassadors Jazz City
1992 Shores Against Silence (with Kevin Hays, Larry Grenadier, Tom Rainey) Unreleased
1991 Coalescence (Jeff Williams Quintet) Steeplechase

Performance History

In 2005, inaugurated concert series Emergence, featuring one or more world premieres at each performance, with ensemble of string quartet, saxophone, piano, bass, percussion, and electronics, along with different special guests at each performances. Emergence has held 17 performances to date at venues such as Makor, Arium, and Columbia University.

Has performed, or been performed at, the Guggenheim Museum, MoMA’s Summergarden, the Kennedy Center, Miller Theater at Columbia University, the Seattle Chamber Music Festival, Tannery Pond, Colorado College Chamber Music Festival, on National Public Radio’s Fresh Sounds program and the Jazz Composers’ Collective series, at the New York Jazz Festival, the Playboy Jazz Festival, Birdland, the Knitting Factory, the Jazz Standard, and many other venues. Toured South and East Africa as musical director of the Jazz Ambassadors and Canada with the T.S. Monk sextet.

Education

DMA, Columbia University, 2000
MPhil, Columbia University, 1996
BA, Columbia University, 1990
Private Instrument Instruction with Joe Lovano, Allen Blustine, Jerry Bergonzi, Private Composition Instruction with Fred Lerdahl, George Edwards, David Rakowski, Joel Feigin